School Food Champions (SFC) Roundup

Published 8th April 2016

The School Food Champion (SFC) Programme has been supporting secondary food teachers with resources and activities focused on school food to help achieve increases in their school meal uptake.

The pilot programme has now come to an end and we have seen some fantastic uptake results.  Our current numbers show that 38 champions have achieved 5% increases in their school meal uptake for 3 or more consecutive half terms, but we anticipate this number rising to over 40.

Our champions have worked tirelessly on top of their normal teaching role to establish relationships with their catering teams and build menus based on pupil voice. They have utilised a variety of resources to raise awareness of school food amongst their pupils during lesson time and some have worked with student councils to promote the school meals.  All of these activities and more have led to increased uptake for at least one half term of school meals for 44 of our champions.

Results have varied from champion to champion but on average our champions have achieved a half termly increase of 14% however, some champions achieved increases as high as 30% during their time on the programme.

As we bring the programme to a close we would like to congratulate and thank all our champions for their hard work and commitment to the programme.  We would also like to acknowledge the 38 champions that have consistently achieved and sustained increases over 5% for three or more half terms.

Our thanks and congratulations go to:

Adele James – Whitefield School *

Alyson Smith - Knowsley Park School

April Booker - Oasis Academy Brightstowe

Aoife Kilbane - De La Salle School and Language College

Beverly Savage – Pitcheroak School

Chris Popple – Chesterton Community College

Christine Birrell - Alec Hunter Academy

Debbie Bailey - Fred Nicholson School *

Deborah Robinson - Heaton Manor School *

Eloise Packer – Holyrood Academy

Emma Watts - The Academy Selsey

Fiona Mather – Bedlingtonshire Community High School

Gill Lawrie - James Calvert Spence College *

Helen Clarke - Mount Carmel Catholic High School *

Helen McIllmurray – Avonbourne College

Jade Downes - Brine Leas School

Jeanette Wessen - The Robert Napier School

Jennifer Menzies - St Michaels CofE High School

Jenny Ruth – Brentwood County High School *

Jo Sherriff - St Anthonys Girls Catholic Academy

Karina Doherty – Eastlea Community School *

Kate Hawkes – Oakgrove School

Kathryn Dare - Welland Park Academy *

Kulsoom Khan – Penwortham Girls School

Lorraine Mason - The Hayling College

Michaela Phillips - St Peters Catholic School

Nick Shapland - Forest Gate Community School

Nicky Nunns - Simon Langton School

Rachel Hansbro – Rodillian Academy

Reanne Code - Wath Comprehensive School

Rebecca Potter - Ormiston Forge Academy

Rosie Honeyman-Smith - Sutton Community *

Sarah Quick - West Exe Technology College

Sarah Tootle - Burscough Priory Science College

Sarah-Jane Le-Strange - Children’s Support Services

Sheila Arnott - Newbroad Walk Pupil Referral Unit *

Sophie Milovsorov - Holly Hall Academy

Vicki Simper - Chipping Campden School

 

*Denotes champions that have completed a full academic year on the SFC Programme

Back to News